Indian Blanket

A stunning native of Texas that loves sun, sea and salt water.
Scientific Name:
Gaillardia pulchella
Common Name: Firewheel, Indian Blanket, Blanket Flower
Flower Color: Red rays with yellow tips
Plant Type: Herb, Annual, Biennial, Perennial
Height: To 2 feet (61 cm) tall

The up to 3 inch (7.6 cm) wide flowers have 8 to 14 three-cleft rays. The leaves are linear,
spatulate, or oblong and may be toothed or lobed. This wildflower is usually an annual and often blooms earlier than the similar perennials G. aristata and G. × grandiflora.

Great cut flower

Digg this

No comments: