Thursday

Jamaican Poinsettia

Botanical name: Euphorbia punicea
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Flame of Jamaica, Jamaican poinsettia
Habit: Evergreen shrub or small tree to 20’

Flower: On and off, throughout the year. Large bracts in shades of
red surrounding a complex yellow flower structure.
Fruit: Usually green tinged with red, pop open when ripe.
Growing conditions: Full sun, well-drained soil
Propagation: Seeds, cuttings, air layers

Euphorbia punicea, known as the flame of Jamaica, is an evergreen succulent shrub to small tree found only on the sunny island of Jamaica. Although first described in 1788, E. punicea has yet to find its way into many Southern gardens, even though it thrives on limestone, needs no irrigation and is a very light feeder. Its slow
growth, upright habit and branching structure make pruning irrelevant.
Flame of Jamaica has the potential to bloom almost year-round. What we see as a flower show is actually an odd inflorescence surrounded by showy bracts, or modified leaves. These bracts can range in color from orange to pink to scarlet to crimson red.

Plant Euphorbia punicea in welldrained soil, or even a rocky hole with full exposure to the sun. Be patient. Like a fine wine it gets better with age.

Its sap may irritate the skin.

Digg this

No comments: